Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Dogs and Birds. Our address is 48 Nobles Way, Egham, Surrey, TW20 9RJ, UK. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@dogsandbirds.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)20 8123 7665.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

Your privacy is important

At Dogs and Birds we know that your privacy is important to you. It's important to us, too. That's why we want you to know about the personal information we collect, how we use that information.

You're always in control

The only personal information that we collect is information that you give us when you register and when you purchase. We use that information to service your account and to personalise your experience at Dogs and Birds. We'll never share that information with third parties interested in e-mailing you.

Surveys

From time to time, we may randomly contact customers about participating in a survey about our website. These surveys are optional, and we use the responses to help us identify customer concerns and needs so that we can improve or develop new services on the website.

E-mail addresses

We never rent or sell your name and e-mail address to other on-line marketers of products or services.

Postal mailing lists

We never rent or sell your mailing address to any other marketers of products or services.

Child protection

Dogs and Birds is a website directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. To find out more about out use of cookies see INFORMATION ON OUR USE OF COOKIES below.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number and email address. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to process your order and to send you your products. If you order by card this information will be used to verify your card details for your purchase. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Payment of your order is via credit/debit card or PayPal. We do not take payments on site. You will be directed either to our payment gateway Sage Pay or to PayPal. View their policies at https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies and https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. We therefore do not collect any card details from you.

Our website is hosted by BigCommerce, who are based in the US and who are GDPR compliant. Your information is stored on their servers. While their servers are located in the US, they are participants in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (which requires effective safeguards for your information). View thier privacy policy at https://www.bigcommerce.com/privacy.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the WHO ARE WE section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

Information on our use of cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (if you consent to us using cookies). Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function. Others are analytical cookies which enable us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described above.

Why your transactions are secure

We use state-of-the-art encryption technology to safeguard your transactions. The technology used is SSL (Secure Socket Layer) which is supported by both the Netscape and Internet Explorer web browsers that are version 3.0 or newer. Your information, including your credit card information, is encrypted and cannot be read as it travels over the Internet.

Your account is password-protected. You cannot submit an order or view your personal information without your password.

Comments

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please send us an email at info@dogsandbirds.co.uk

×
×